2024 Activity

Table 1a: BSBMTCT UK_ROI Transplant Activity Table_2024.

BSBMTCT Centres - UK and ROI 1st Transplant ONLYAllografts:Autografts:All HSCTCAR-TGene Therapy
Disease:BMPBSCCBTotal AlloBMPBSCCBTotal AutoTotalsAlloAutoTotalTotal
AML23600506730101674100100
ALL3015216198010119931021050
CML3521560000560000
CLL inc. PLL0180180000180110
MDS or MDS/MPN6191320000002001010
MPN2792830000830000
PCD: Multiple Myeloma0505116630166416690770
PCD: Other0000036036360000
HL139040018601862260000
NHL3750780507050758504314310
Solid Tumours0101012701271280660
BM Aplasia - SAA36500860000860000
BM Aplasia - other 9151250000250000
Thalassaemia1040140000140003
Sickle Cell22180400000400001
Inborn Errors of Immunity16680840000840002
Inborn Errors of Metabolism1047210000210003
Auto-Immune Diseases1203074074770110
Others (incl. Histiocytosis)2160180505230000
Totals 1st HSCT/CAR-T/GT174138980164312600026014244145485629
Non 1st HSCT/CAR-T/GT7661184016211632470330
Totals All HSCT/CAR-T/GT181145591172712762127644491145515659
Paediatric Patients (1st HSCT/CAR-T/GT)1521014629901090109408348518
#colspan#

 

Table 1b: BSBMTCT 2024 UK_ROI Transplant Activity Table Additional Information.

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION:
TOTAL TRANSPLANTS IN 2024 4491
TOTALS ABOVE INCLUDE:
DLI'S406
CORD BLOOD92
UNRELATED DONORS1165
RELATED DONORS: (ID SIB = 332, NON ID SIB = 229, TWIN = 1)562
#colspan#

 

Table 2: 2024 UK & ROI Activity by Transplant Type and Cell Source (All HSCTs)

Table 2a: 2024 UK & ROI Activity by Transplant Type and Cell Source: All HSCTs (Adults and Paediatrics).
2024Allo ID SIBHAPLO and Other Mismatched RelatedAllo TWINAllo Unrelated DonorAutoTotal CAR-TTotalGene Therapy
All HSCTBMPBSCCBBMPBSCCBBMPBSCBMPBSCCBBMPBSCCBAlloAutoHSCTAlloAutoCAR-T
UK712590172110018098291126851171226874399145515659
ROI20001000111007701577920000
Totals732590172120019198391127621172727644491145515659
Table 2b: 2024 UK & ROI Activity by Transplant Type and Cell Source: First HSCT – Paediatrics Only.
2024Allo ID SIBHAPLO and Other Mismatched RelatedAllo TWINAllo Unrelated DonorAutoTotalCAR-TTotalGene Therapy
1ST HSCTBMPBSCCBBMPBSCCBBMPBSCBMPBSCCBBMPBSCCBALLOAUTOHSCTALLOAUTOCAR-T
UK Paeds64301027000657046097028597382348518
ROI Paeds20001000110001201412260000
Total Paeds6630102800076704601090299109408348518
#colspan#

 

Transplant Activity Acronym Table

AbbreviationExpansionAbbreviationExpansion
#colspan#
ALLAcute lymphoblastic leukaemiaHSCTHaematopoietic stem cell transplantation
ALLOAllogeneic stem cell transplantID SIBIdentical sibling
AMLAcute myeloid leukaemiaMDSMyelodysplastic syndrome
AUTOAutologous stem cell transplantMDS/MPNCombined myelodysplastic syndrome / Myeloproliferative neoplasm
BMBone marrowMPNMyeloproliferative neoplasm
BSBMTCTBritish Society of Blood and Marrow Transplantation & Cellular TherapyNHLNon-Hodgkin lymphoma
CAR-TChimeric antigen receptor T-cell therapyNON ID SIBNon identical sibling
CBCord bloodPAEDSPaediatric (children) patients
CLLChronic lymphocytic leukaemiaPBSCPeripheral blood stem cell
CMLChronic myeloid leukaemiaPCDPlasma cell disorder
DLIDonor lymphocyte infusionPLLProlymphocytic leukaemia
GTGene therapy treatmentROIRepublic of Ireland
HAPLOHaploidentical donorSAASevere aplastic anaemia
HLHodgkin lymphomaUKUnited Kingdom
#colspan#

 

 

 

 

Top